Academic Programs & Contacts

 Adult and Developmental Education Division - Division Web Page

   Helen L. Greathouse Center Annex
   Dean: Lynda Webb (432) 685-6884
   Secretary: Karen Harris (432) 685-4799
   Division Advisor: Isabel Jimenez (432) 686-4284

 • Adult Education and Literacy/GED/ESL  Contact: Blanca Licon
 • GED ® Testing  Contact: Sara Peterson
 • English Second Language (ESL) Contact: Luisa Nail
 • Developmental Reading/Writing (IRWD)  Contact: Darla Coffman
 • Developmental Math/Basic Math  Contact: Lynda Webb
 • Student Success (PREP)/(EDUC 1100)  Contact: Sonya Laster

 

Applied Technology Division

   Technical Center, Room 143
   Dean: Curt Pervier (432) 685-4677
   Secretary: Lisa Tanner (432) 685-4676

 • Air Conditioning, Heating, Refrigeration Contact: Jaroy Roberts
 • Automotive Technology Contact: Lance Campbell
 • Aviation Maintenance Technology Contact: Tommy Branon
 • Business Systems Contact: Sylvia Brown
 • Computer Graphics Contact: Derek Gasch
 • Computer Science Contact: Vickie Pickett
 • Diesel Technology Contact: Pete Avalos
 • Energy Technology Contact: Tracy Gandy
 • Information Technology Contact: Marty Villarreal
 • Welding Contact: Dan Ledbetter (Main Campus) Scott Cransford (Advanced Technology Center)

Fine Arts and Communications Division

   Allison Fine Arts, Room 141
   Dean: Dr. William Feeler (432) 685-4626
   Secretary: Lula Lee (432) 685-4626

 • Arts Contact: Kent Moss
 • Communication Contact: Bob Templeton
 • Drama Contact: Tim Jebsen
 • English Contact: Dr. Pamela Howell
 • Modern and Classical Languages Contact: Duberlinda Mauricio
 • Music Contact: Rabon Bewley
 • Philosophy Contact: James Liggett
 • Photography Contact: Kent Moss
 • Speech Contact: Katherine Allen

Health Sciences Division - Division Web Page

   Davidson Family Health Science Building
   Dean: Carmen Edwards (432) 686-4822, Room 234
   Secretary: Kay Floyd (432) 685-4600, Room 206 

 • Diagnostic Medical Sonography Contact: Liz Brown
 • Emergency Medical Services Contact: Leland Hart
 • Fire Science Technology Contact: Mark Kuhn
 • F. Marie Hall SimLife Center at Midland College Contact: Lea Keesee
 • Health Information Management Contact: Melinda Teel
 • Nursing - Associate Degree Contact: Kay Floyd
 • Nursing - Vocational Contact: Darla Poole
 • Respiratory Care Contact: Bob Weidmann

Math/Natural Science Division - Division Web Page

   Abell-Hanger Science Faculty Building, Room 124
   Dean: Dr. Margaret Wade (432) 685-4615
   Secretary: Jacqueline January (432) 685-6413

 • Alcohol and Drug Abuse Counseling Contact: Chesley Herd
 • Biology Contact: Dr. Miranda Poage
 • Chemistry Contact: John Anderson
 • Geology Contact: Joan Gawloski
 • Kinesiology Contact: Sheena Thompson
 • Mathematics & Engineering Contact: Michael Dixon
 • Physics Contact: Jeremy Lusk

Social/Behavioral Sciences and Business Division

   F. Marie Hall Academic Building, Room 176
   Dean: Dr. Damon Kennedy (432) 685-6813
   Secretary: Angelina Dolaptchieva (432) 685-6830
   Clerk: Adelle Dowling (432) 685-6829

 • Accounting Contact: Dale Westfall
 • Anthropology Contact: Dr. Paula Marshall-Gray
 • Business Administration Contact: Dr. Omar Belazi
 • Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Contact: Robert Peetz
 • Economics Contact: Doug Avery
 • Education/Associate of Arts in Teaching and Early Childhood  Contact: Denise McKown
 • Geography Contact: Michael Makowsky
 • Government/Political Science Contact: Dr. Sondra Richards
 • History Contact: Mike Makowsky
 • Organizational Management/Bachelor of Applied Technology Contact: Amme Cole
 • Paralegal Contact: Elizabeth Rainey
 • Psychology Contact: Dr. Donna Thompson
 • Sociology Contact: Mike Schneider

Other Instructional Programs

  Cosmetology Contact: Michael Fields
  SRSU@MC Contact: Jena Carey
     (Get a Bachelor's Degree at Sul Ross State University through a cooperative program at Midland College)